Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this website and B.fresh Foods LLP, the owner and provider of this website. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data but if you do register your personal details, you are accepting the information set out in this policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not give us your details. This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Internet Security

We take security seriously and take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your information provided over the Internet and cannot be responsible for this.

Data Protection Legislation

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any information we hold.

Information we may collect from you

When you make a purchase from our website, we do collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, e-mail address, billing address and delivery details). All such information is held on secure servers. We comply fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we will treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

We use reputable third-party banking institutions (including Sage Pay & PayPal) to handle our website payment transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

How we use your details

We use your information to enable us to provide you with the goods you have ordered or otherwise in connection with your relationship with us. We may need to share some of your information with third parties, such as delivery companies, in order to do this.

Once you have purchased with us, we would like to send you information on our products and any special offers by e-mail. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes but you do not have to respond to them.

When you place your order we will ask if you wish to receive such information – if you do NOT, simply tick the appropriate box. If you change your mind, you can let us know at any time by e-mailing us at hello@b-fresh.co.uk or by calling 01952 691829 with your details and mailing preferences.

You can check any information that we hold about you, or ask any questions about this privacy statement by e-mailing us at hello@b-fresh.co.uk

Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us without your consent.

Third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of other websites prior to using them.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file that a website puts on your hard drive so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order and retain the contents in your shopping basket.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer by either enabling or disabling them yourself. However, if you do turn cookies off you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Please refer to your internet browser.

In order that we can monitor and improve the site we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version and the website that you visited prior to this site.

Please note: We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer.

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Cookies created and used by this website:

  • PHPSESSID: This is a simple token used by PHP software to identify your unique session on the website. Typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc.). This cookie does not store any personal information.
  • __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP addresses anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither B.fresh Foods LLP nor Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies.

Version 1: 26/05/16